User Search Menu Shopping Bag Cross
Free 48hr UK delivery over £25 Join our mailing list for 10% off your first order!
Trade

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Half Moon Bay collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • customers
  • subscribers to our newsletter or those who request a brochure from us
  • people who notify under the Data Protection Act
  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites - When someone visits www.halfmoonbayshop.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is anonymous and cannot be identified. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will disclose this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, which websites or search terms referred you to our site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Use of cookies by Half Moon Bay - Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_ga

_gid

_gat

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

InterSell

 

This cookie is used for the user session when the user logs into the website.

New Relic

NRUEM

This is used by BlueSky for monitoring of our Trade website. This is Javascript which lets the website track the performance of pages for their live sites and for the customers using it. It provides performance data back for how long the page took to load, where in the world you are from and time spent on the website.

 

Search engine - Our website search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Half Moon Bay or any third party.

E-newsletter - We use a third party provider, Bronto, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Bronto's privacy policy.

People who call Half Moon Bay - When you call Half Moon Bay we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help manage incoming calls.

People who email Half Moon Bay We use Outlook 2016. We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

What information do we ask for, and why? We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Your rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries - Half Moon Bay tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Half Moon Bay’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to help@halfmoonbay.co.uk

Access to personal information - Half Moon Bay tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

- Give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Half Moon Bay for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on: agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;  circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics; our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. It is up to you what information you share with our Reps and Sales Team. This information is only held for up to 12 months after account closure whilst we process account settlement, removal from our records etc.

Links to other websites - This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice - We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

How to contact us If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can write to: Half Moon Bay The Ice House 124 Walcot Street Bath BA1 5BG